Is Belgian Chocolate Brownie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • paste arise hen whole egg
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • soy lecithin natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural flavour - ing
  • diycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

paste arise hen whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

7 SHORT WHEAT Hour (WHEAT QUI, carc mide, thiamine) tal-educed G& sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, h lty acids, mono-and diacetyl tartaric ed esters of and diycerides of fatty acids), natural flavour - ing (MILK) EGG white powder, salt), liquid EGG (paste arise hen WHOLE EGG), rapeseed oil, Belgium white chocolate chunks (sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, emulsifier (SOY lecithin natural vanilla flavouring), Belgium MILK chocolate chunks (sugar, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass (12%) emulsifier (SOY lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring) WHEY powder Minimum weight 1430g Allergen advice Due to production methods traces of NUTS SESAME SEEDS or NUT products may be present Storage Instructions Keep in a cool dry place Allergens are highlighted in BOLD Suitable for vegetarians Suitable for Freezing

Check Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.