Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • whey powder
  • evaporated milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • salted butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • belgian white chocolate
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (32%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Double Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Vegetable Oils and Fat [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Coconut Oil], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go