Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- evaporated milk
- whey powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- salted butter
- butter
- skimmed milk
- +6 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (32%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Double Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Vegetable Oils and Fat [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Coconut Oil], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


