Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • flavourings
  • wheat starch

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (32%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Double Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Vegetable Oils and Fat [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Coconut Oil], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go