Is SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole oat flour

whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate frozen dessert base with salted caramel ribbons offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and noticeable caramel pockets. Users commonly scoop it for bowls, cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or to sandwich between cookies. Reviewers often note authentic flavor balance and creaminess, though a few mention occasional iciness or variable ribbon distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Whole Oat Flour), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Pea Protein, Cocoa, Salt, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Liquor, Organic Molasses, Locust Bean Gum, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Caramel Syrup, Pectin.

Check SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Gluten Free? SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert | Spoonful