Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth dark chocolate encases a gooey sea-salted caramel center, offering a bittersweet flavor with a pronounced salty-sweet contrast. Texture combines firm snap with creamy chew. Commonly enjoyed as an individual snack, a post-meal treat, or a baking/melting component; reviewers note consistent quality, balanced sweetness, and pleasing portion sizes and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed), Cocoa Butter, Water, Milk Fat, Salt, Butter, Soy Lecithin--an Emulsifier, Sorbitol, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Ethyl Cellulose, Vanilla, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate--a , Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Also Makes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping