Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of mono & diglycerides

2% of mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, BELGIAN COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go