Is Belgian chocolate Easter cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- lecithin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA, COCONUT), COCOA FAT CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GLUCOSE SYRUP. NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR, YELLOW BEESWAX CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS (COCONUT). MAY CONTAIN SOY, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS (HAZELNUTS, SHEA NUT).
Check Belgian chocolate Easter cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian chocolate Easter cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


