Is Belgian chocolate Easter cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA, COCONUT), COCOA FAT CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GLUCOSE SYRUP. NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR, YELLOW BEESWAX CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS (COCONUT). MAY CONTAIN SOY, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS (HAZELNUTS, SHEA NUT).

Check Belgian chocolate Easter cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go