Is Belgian chocolate Easter cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- eggs
- whey
- milk
- lecithin
- cocoa fat chocolate liquor
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA, COCONUT), COCOA FAT CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GLUCOSE SYRUP. NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR, YELLOW BEESWAX CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS (COCONUT). MAY CONTAIN SOY, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS (HAZELNUTS, SHEA NUT).
Check Belgian chocolate Easter cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian chocolate Easter cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


