Is Belgian chocolate Easter cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA, COCONUT), COCOA FAT CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM ACID TARTRATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GLUCOSE SYRUP. NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR, YELLOW BEESWAX CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, TREE NUTS (COCONUT). MAY CONTAIN SOY, PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS (HAZELNUTS, SHEA NUT).

Check Belgian chocolate Easter cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go