Is Belgian chocolate flakes truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried full cream milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • flavouring milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (45%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring). sugar, milk fat, cocoa mass, lactose (milk). dried full cream milk, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring Milk Chocolate contains cocoa solids 33% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum

Check Belgian chocolate flakes truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping