Is Belgian Chocolate Ganache Lemon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • butter
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk powder
  • belgian white chocolate
  • belgian white chocolate ganache

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE GANACHE (44%) [Belgian White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), Double Cream (Milk)], BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE (32%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Flavouring), LEMON FILLING (20%) [Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Gelling Agent: Agar, Lemon Flavouring], MERINGUE PIECES (5%) [Meringue Granules (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Egg White Powder), Vegetable Oils (Shea Oil, Palm Oil), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)], Colour: Lutein.

Check Belgian Chocolate Ganache Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking