Is Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
- belgian milk chocolate chunks
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk) (18%), sugar, hazelnuts (8%), Belgian milk chocolate chunks (9%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), Belgian dark chocolate chunks (9%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), partially inverted sugar syrup, hazelnut paste (1.5%), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium carbonate, diphosphates), salt. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


