Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE IRISH CREAM ICE CREAM, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE IRISH CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • coconut oil sweet whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • belgian chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COFFEE, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COOKIE VARIEGATE - SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL SWEET WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE IRISH CREAM ICE CREAM, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE IRISH CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep