Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mixture

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
sweetened condensed milk
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM MIXTURE (CREAM, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER]), DARK CHOCOLATE PREPARATION (GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], WATER, PALM FAT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BEEF GELATIN, XANTHAN GUM), COCOA COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM AND CANOLA], FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BEEF GELATIN, SALT.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE A TRADITIONAL BELGIAN DESSERT OF CHOCOLATE WHIPPED WITH CREAM & COOKIE CRUMBLES, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping