Is Belgian Chocolate Seashells Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e901
- whole milk powder
- condensed milk
- honey
- whey powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- e904
- low fat milk powder
- salted butter
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- +9 more
e901
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole MILK powder, LACTOSE, vegetable fat (coconut, palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed in varying proportions), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, natural and artificial flavours, whey powder (MILK), low fat MILK powder, low fat cocoa powder, CASHEW NUTS, coffee powder, emulsifiers: lecithins, E414; cane sugar, candy sugar, raisins, cocoa nibs, anhydrous MILK fat, colours: E162, E160a, paprika; corn flour, glucose syrup, salt, potato starch, vanilla points, banana, acid: citric acid; dextrose, caramelised sugar, stabilisers: glycerol E422, E492, E401; rice flour, nutmeg, blueberry, green tea, strawberry pieces (strawberry, maltodextrin), cranberry pieces, acerolapowder, shredded COCONUT, instant coffee, hatch chili pepper powder, cranberry powder, cherry powder (cherry, maltodextrine), ginger powder, pumpkin powder, raspberry powder, carob powder, orange zest, glucose - fructose syrup, goji powder, gingerbread spices: coriander, cinnamon, pimento; COCONUT, bulking agent: calcium carbonate; honey, maltodextrin of maize, WHEAT flour, tapioca starch, butter (MILK), condensed MILK, inverted sugar syrup, salted butter (MILK), water, cream (MILK), fructose, invert sugar, WHEAT starch, colouring foods: concentrate of algae, apple, pumpkin, radish, lemon, black currant, safflower, purple potato; candy syrup, sucrose, WHEATmalt, fructose syrup, glazing agents: E903, E904, E901; raising agents: E500 (ii), E503 (ii); potato protein, caramel, sodium bicarbonate, cinnamon, antioxidant: E306. Nutrition Typical V Energy Energy Fat of which Carbohy of whic Protein Salt *Refere
Check Belgian Chocolate Seashells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate Seashells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


