Is Belgian Chocolate Seashells Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e904
- calcium carbonate
- sucrose
- e492
- glycerol e422
- +3 more
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole MILK powder, LACTOSE, vegetable fat (coconut, palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed in varying proportions), ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, natural and artificial flavours, whey powder (MILK), low fat MILK powder, low fat cocoa powder, CASHEW NUTS, coffee powder, emulsifiers: lecithins, E414; cane sugar, candy sugar, raisins, cocoa nibs, anhydrous MILK fat, colours: E162, E160a, paprika; corn flour, glucose syrup, salt, potato starch, vanilla points, banana, acid: citric acid; dextrose, caramelised sugar, stabilisers: glycerol E422, E492, E401; rice flour, nutmeg, blueberry, green tea, strawberry pieces (strawberry, maltodextrin), cranberry pieces, acerolapowder, shredded COCONUT, instant coffee, hatch chili pepper powder, cranberry powder, cherry powder (cherry, maltodextrine), ginger powder, pumpkin powder, raspberry powder, carob powder, orange zest, glucose - fructose syrup, goji powder, gingerbread spices: coriander, cinnamon, pimento; COCONUT, bulking agent: calcium carbonate; honey, maltodextrin of maize, WHEAT flour, tapioca starch, butter (MILK), condensed MILK, inverted sugar syrup, salted butter (MILK), water, cream (MILK), fructose, invert sugar, WHEAT starch, colouring foods: concentrate of algae, apple, pumpkin, radish, lemon, black currant, safflower, purple potato; candy syrup, sucrose, WHEATmalt, fructose syrup, glazing agents: E903, E904, E901; raising agents: E500 (ii), E503 (ii); potato protein, caramel, sodium bicarbonate, cinnamon, antioxidant: E306. Nutrition Typical V Energy Energy Fat of which Carbohy of whic Protein Salt *Refere
Check Belgian Chocolate Seashells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate Seashells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


