Is Belgian Chocolate Shortbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate chunks

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, butter (21%) (MILK), sugar, Chocolate Chunks (21%), whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin diphosphates) natural vanilla, modified starch, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, water, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates, anti caking agent calcium carbonate).

Check Belgian Chocolate Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking