Is Waitrose 4 Belgian Chocolate Shortbreads Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
- milk chocolate chunks
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk), milk chocolate chunks (15%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), sugar, dark chocolate chunks (7%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), rice flour, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Waitrose 4 Belgian Chocolate Shortbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose 4 Belgian Chocolate Shortbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


