Is Belgian Chocolate Shortbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream powder
- concentrated butter milk
- belgian milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Concentrated Butter Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Maize Starch, Cream Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavouring
Check Belgian Chocolate Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolate Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Piece


