Is BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE HEARTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% min
  • milk chocolate 23% min
  • white chocolate 25% min
  • milk chocolate 31% min
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLED BELGIAN CHOCOLATES (PRALINE 52%) - INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. COCOA SOLIDS: CHOCOLATE 48% MIN., MILK CHOCOLATE 31% MIN., WHITE CHOCOLATE 25% MIN. MILK SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE 23% MIN., WHITE CHOCOLATE 29% MIN.

Check BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE HEARTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking