Is belgian chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • belgian milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

belgian milk chocolate (88%) [sugar, cocoa futter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, eaulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], rice four, potato starch, teff flour, soya flour, raising agent (sodium carbonates), emulsifier (soya lecithins), coconut oil, pasteurised egg yolk, salt. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum. allergy advice! fc allergens see ingredie in bold. may also contain trace of nuts. recycling info: film – don't recycle. produced for baker be 8-9 st. chad's court, school lane, rochdal ol16 1qu www.bakerbennett.co suitable for vegetarians. gluten free and wheat free best before end: see side of pack.

Check belgian chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking