Is belgian chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- school lane
- milk solids 20% minimum
- pasteurised egg yolk
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- belgian milk chocolate
school lane
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
belgian milk chocolate (88%) [sugar, cocoa futter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, eaulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], rice four, potato starch, teff flour, soya flour, raising agent (sodium carbonates), emulsifier (soya lecithins), coconut oil, pasteurised egg yolk, salt. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum. allergy advice! fc allergens see ingredie in bold. may also contain trace of nuts. recycling info: film – don't recycle. produced for baker be 8-9 st. chad's court, school lane, rochdal ol16 1qu www.bakerbennett.co suitable for vegetarians. gluten free and wheat free best before end: see side of pack.
Check belgian chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belgian chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


