Is belgian chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • school lane

school lane

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

belgian milk chocolate (88%) [sugar, cocoa futter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, eaulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], rice four, potato starch, teff flour, soya flour, raising agent (sodium carbonates), emulsifier (soya lecithins), coconut oil, pasteurised egg yolk, salt. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum. allergy advice! fc allergens see ingredie in bold. may also contain trace of nuts. recycling info: film – don't recycle. produced for baker be 8-9 st. chad's court, school lane, rochdal ol16 1qu www.bakerbennett.co suitable for vegetarians. gluten free and wheat free best before end: see side of pack.

Check belgian chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking