Is belgian chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- belgian milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
belgian milk chocolate (88%) [sugar, cocoa futter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, eaulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], rice four, potato starch, teff flour, soya flour, raising agent (sodium carbonates), emulsifier (soya lecithins), coconut oil, pasteurised egg yolk, salt. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum. allergy advice! fc allergens see ingredie in bold. may also contain trace of nuts. recycling info: film – don't recycle. produced for baker be 8-9 st. chad's court, school lane, rochdal ol16 1qu www.bakerbennett.co suitable for vegetarians. gluten free and wheat free best before end: see side of pack.
Check belgian chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belgian chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


