Is Belgian Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), In Varying Proportions, Hazelnuts 2, Butter Oil (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coffee Extract 0, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Flavourings: Strawberry, Caramel, Pistachio, Orange

Check Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruityButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go