Is Belgian Chocolates Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate with Honey (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, honey, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Caramel (invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, sugar, water, butter, cream, salt, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Soy
Check Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


