Is Belgian Chocolates Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dark chocolate with honey
  • honey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lactose, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Dark Chocolate with Honey (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, honey, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, vanilla), Caramel (invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, sugar, water, butter, cream, salt, soy lecithin as an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Belgian Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking