Is No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
- sugared pasteurised free range egg yolk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
pasteurised free range egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole milk, sugar, double cream (milk) (20%), Belgian dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), concentrated sour cherry puree (4%), skimmed milk powder, sugared pasteurised free range egg yolk (pasteurised free range egg yolk, sugar), sour cherries (2%), maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, concentrated lemon juice, colour (anthocyanins), flavourings Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Sour Cherry Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


