Is Belgian Double Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg
  • whole milk powder
  • egg powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • xanthan gum
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (16%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (16%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Butter (milk) (9%), Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cane Molasses, Salt, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya and Egg.

Check Belgian Double Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go