Is Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- humectant
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate chunks (30%) (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, unsalted butter (milk) (9%), light brown soft sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable) glucose-fructose syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium dihydrogen diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate), rapeseed oil, wheat fibre, flavouring, milk whey powder, salt,
Check Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunk Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


