Is Belgian milk chocolate Easter character Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • 24% minimum milk solids
  • milk chocolate comains minimum 29% cocoa solids
  • 27% minimum milk solids
  • 8% milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Millk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carmine, Paprika Extract). Contains 92.8% Milk Chocolate. CONFECTIONARY. Dark chocolate contains minimum 50% COCoa solids. White chocolate contains minimum 23% cocoa solids and 27% minimum milk solids. Milk chocolate Comains minimum 29% cocoa solids and 24% minimum milk solids. No Artificial Colours or Flavours ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND MILK MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS& TREENUTS Heal

Check Belgian milk chocolate Easter character against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking