Is Belgian milk chocolate Easter character Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 27% minimum milk solids
  • 24% minimum milk solids
  • carmine
  • milk chocolate comains minimum 29% cocoa solids
  • white chocolate
  • 8% milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Millk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carmine, Paprika Extract). Contains 92.8% Milk Chocolate. CONFECTIONARY. Dark chocolate contains minimum 50% COCoa solids. White chocolate contains minimum 23% cocoa solids and 27% minimum milk solids. Milk chocolate Comains minimum 29% cocoa solids and 24% minimum milk solids. No Artificial Colours or Flavours ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND MILK MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS& TREENUTS Heal

Check Belgian milk chocolate Easter character against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking