Is Belgian milk chocolate Easter character Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural vanilla flavour
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Millk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Carmine, Paprika Extract). Contains 92.8% Milk Chocolate. CONFECTIONARY. Dark chocolate contains minimum 50% COCoa solids. White chocolate contains minimum 23% cocoa solids and 27% minimum milk solids. Milk chocolate Comains minimum 29% cocoa solids and 24% minimum milk solids. No Artificial Colours or Flavours ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND MILK MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS& TREENUTS Heal
Check Belgian milk chocolate Easter character against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian milk chocolate Easter character in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


