Is BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE, 31% COCOA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids minimum 31% - milk solids minimum 18

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL PIECES 12% (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [FROM WHEAT AND/OR CORN], BUTTER OIL, SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 31% - MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 18%

Check BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE, 31% COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingGarnishing
Lactose Free? BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE, 31% COCOA | Spoonful