Is Belgian Waffles Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable oil blend (palm, coconut and rapeseed oils, water, mono - and diglycerides), sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), water, eggs, invert sugar, yeast, soy flour, salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, fructose, dextrose. contains: eggs, soy, wheat. oakrun made in a facility that also processes: milk. est 1979

Check Belgian Waffles Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go