Is Belgian Waffles Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable oil blend (palm, coconut and rapeseed oils, water, mono - and diglycerides), sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), water, eggs, invert sugar, yeast, soy flour, salt, natural flavor, soy lecithin, fructose, dextrose. contains: eggs, soy, wheat. oakrun made in a facility that also processes: milk. est 1979

Check Belgian Waffles Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go