Is Sainsbury's White Chocolate & Berry Cheesecake, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • british single cream
  • butter
  • british soured cream
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • british whipping cream
  • cows' milk
  • british full fat soft cheese

british single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (21%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, British Whipping Cream (8%) (Cows' Milk ), Belgian White Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), British Soured Cream (6%) (Cows' Milk ), British Single Cream (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg , Blackcurrants, Redcurrants, Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Flavouring, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Dextrose, Salt.

Check Sainsbury's White Chocolate & Berry Cheesecake, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking