Is Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • white chocolate chunks
  • b1
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], White Chocolate Chunks (20%) [Sugar, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter (16%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pretzel pieces (11%) [_Wheat_ Flour, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Water, Malted _Wheat_ Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)], Sugar, _Oat_ Flakes, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt.

Check Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go