Is Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], White Chocolate Chunks (20%) [Sugar, Whole _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Salted Butter (16%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Pretzel pieces (11%) [_Wheat_ Flour, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Water, Malted _Wheat_ Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)], Sugar, _Oat_ Flakes, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (_Soya_ Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt.
Check Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgian White Chocolate & Pretzel Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


