Is BelGioioso American Grana Extra Aged Parmesan Cheese Freshly Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso American Grana Extra Aged Parmesan Cheese Freshly Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso American Grana Extra Aged Parmesan Cheese Freshly Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative
Where to buy
BelGioioso American Grana Extra Aged Parmesan Cheese Freshly Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


