Is BelGioioso Blue Cheese Wedge - 5 Oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured from cultured pasteurized milk
cultured from cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Cultured from Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Mold.
Check BelGioioso Blue Cheese Wedge - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Blue Cheese Wedge - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BelGioioso Blue Cheese Wedge - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
Safeway
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrumbly
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingDipping


