Is Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fresh Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Acetic Acid, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic.
Check Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Pesto Marinated Cheese Sliced - 8 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


