Is Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, creamy snacking cheese offers a mild, delicate flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten plain, sliced for salads and Caprese, or placed on sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently note its fresh taste and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in firmness between batches and handling notes.
Why it's not dairy free
- pastereurized milk
pastereurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy snacking cheese offers a mild, delicate flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten plain, sliced for salads and Caprese, or placed on sandwiches and crackers. Reviewers frequently note its fresh taste and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional variability in firmness between batches and handling notes.
Ingredients
pastereurized milk, vinegar, enzymes, salt.
Check Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


