Is BelGioioso Freshly Shaved Parmesan Cheese Cup - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Natamycin to Protect Flavor.

Check BelGioioso Freshly Shaved Parmesan Cheese Cup - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Freshly Shaved Parmesan Cheese Cup - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladMeal Prep