Is BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, Refrigerated 8 oz Plastic Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • crafted in wisconsin from cultured milk

crafted in wisconsin from cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Freshly shredded Parmesan offers a savory, nutty and aromatic, slightly sharp flavor with a fine, flaky texture that melts lightly when heated. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle on pasta, salads, soups and pizzas, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but sometimes note clumping in the bag and variable shredding size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted In Wisconsin From Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor.

Check BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, Refrigerated 8 oz Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, Refrigerated 8 oz Plastic Bag is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoTargetWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep