Is BELGIOIOSO, MEDIUM PROVOLONE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- crafted form cultured milk
crafted form cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CRAFTED FORM CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT.
Check BELGIOIOSO, MEDIUM PROVOLONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIOIOSO, MEDIUM PROVOLONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BELGIOIOSO, MEDIUM PROVOLONE is available at 1 retailer
ShopRite
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping


