Is belgiooso pizza blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 31142 910
  • enzymes
  • parmesan aged 10 months
  • enzymes parmesan cheese

31142 910

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes parmesan cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), cellulose to prevent caking, natamycin to protect flavor. parmesan aged 10 months. 31142 910

Check belgiooso pizza blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich