Is Belgium Chocolate Mousse Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- west country whipping cream
- cows' milk
- british cows' milk
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Cows' Milk, West Country Whipping Cream (Cows' Milk) (25%), Belgian Dark Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sugar, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch
Check Belgium Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgium Chocolate Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


